Winners

Through the years with our awards roll of honour

2020

Young Achiever Award – Lauren Helme
Business Award – MJ Catterall Electrical
Sport Award – Morecambe Prom Parkrun
Entertainment Award – Joanna Jeffreys
Community Group Award – Lyrics & Laughter
Charity Fundraiser – Keith Ainsworth
Health Hero Award – TFL Fitness
Unsung Hero Award – Joanne Halliwell Woodward
Good Neighbour Award – Karen Ginnochio
Sustainability Award – Eggcup Group
Bravery Award – Harry Roberts 

2019
Community Group Award – Morecambe Carnival Committee
Good Neighbour Award — Dotty Brady
Young Achiever Award – Georgia Thornton
Sustainability Award – EcoRenew UK
Business Award – Jet Ltd
Charity Fundraiser Award – joint winners – Shine for Sian & Team Reece
Sport Award – Larissa Hannam
Health Hero Award – Diane Heyes
Entertainment Award – Evelyn Archer
Unsung Hero Award – Brent Lees
Ambassador Award – Rod Taylor
Lifetime Achievement Award – Reece Holt

2018
Ambassador – Wayne Hemingway
Business – Althams Butchers
Entertainment – Steve Middlesbrough
Sport – Sophie Fish
Bar/Restaurant – The Palatine
Student – Callum Bell
Charity Fund Raiser – Peru Trek team
Health Hero – Unique Kidz & Co
Community Group – More Music
Unsung Hero – Paul Kay
Young Achiever – Rory Holmes

2017
Young Achiever – Reece Holt
Ambassador – Jim Bentley
Unsung Hero – Pete Neaves
Community Group – The Exchange Creative Community
Entertainment – Stuart Michaels
Business – Pottery Basement
Sport – Thomas Neill
Health Hero – Sharon Jackson

2016
Ambassador – John McGuinness
Unsung Hero – Gary Butler
Community Group – Morecambe Carnival Committee
Entertainment – Nice’n’Sleazy Festival
Business – The Exchange Pub
Sport – Dave Chisnall

2015
Ambassador – Morecambe Football Club
Unsung Hero – Barbara Mortensen
Community Group – West End Impact
Entertainment – Kieran Engelke
Business – Gerry’s Fishing Tackle
Sport – Frank Wilkinson
Young Person – Georgia Hannam

2014
Ambassador – Eric Morecambe
Unsung Hero – Annette Smith
Community Group – Morecambe Bay Foodbank
Sport – Ken Richardson
Entertainment – Nice’n’Sleazy festival
Business – Battersby Silver Grey Culture-Howard Rogerson

2013
Ambassador – Cedric Robinson MBE
Unsung Hero – Emma Hamilton
Community Group – Homestart Lancaster and Morecambe
Sport – Scott Thornton
Entertainment – Ivan Harrison
Business – Pedder Street News

2012
Ambassador – The Heartbreaks
Community Group – Morecambe Brass Band Association
Sport – John McGuinness
Business – James Baxter & Son
Entertainment – Joyce Warrington MBE

2011
Ambassador – Paul Hayes
Community Group – Raj Patel
Sport – Alan Gale
Green – Furniture Matters
Business – Morecambe FC
Entertainment – Kathryn MacDonald

2010
Personality – Ronne Coyles
Community Group – Tony Smart MBE
Sport – Ryan Done
Entertainment – Simon Armstrong
Business – Morecambe Bay Wines